Skip to product information
1 of 4

etherwanstore

EL900-A-C-1-A - Hardened Media Convertor - 2Km, Multi Mode (ST) - 1310nm, 10-48VDC (DC Terminal Block)

EL900-A-C-1-A - Hardened Media Convertor - 2Km, Multi Mode (ST) - 1310nm, 10-48VDC (DC Terminal Block)

SKU:EL900-A-C-1-A

Regular price $283.87 USD
Regular price Sale price $283.87 USD
Sale Sold out

EL900 - Hardened Media Convertor

2Km, Multi Mode (ST) - 1310nm, 10-48VDC (DC Terminal Block)

The EL900-A-C-1-A provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-T and Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km (1310nm) fiber. Built specifically for mission-critical applications in harsh environments, the EL900's hardened design features high shock & vibration resistance, electrical noise immunity, wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C, and ruggedized aluminum housing. With triple power inputs, link down alarming, Link-Fault-Pass-Through and a wide range of fiber connectivity options, the EL900 is the ideal media converter for harsh environments.

  • Design and certified for Class I, Division 2 electrical equipment
  • Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
  • Alarms for power and link failure
  • Highly qualified for explosive environmental applications and certified by UL with ISA12.12.01 Class I, Division 2 classified for use in hazardous locations
  • -40°C to 75°C wide operating temperature range design is suitable for installation in outdoor cabinet
  • LFPT function let network operators be aware of network connection status
  • When fiber link is down, LFPT function will turn down Ethernet port to inform connected device that the link is down and vise versa

Casing
Aluminum Case

Dimensions
50mm x 110mm x 135mm (W x D x H)
1.97" x 4.33" x 5.31"

Weight
0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)

Installation
DIN-Rail (top hat type 35mm) or panel mounting

Click here for additional information

For detailed specifications, download the datasheet here


87 in stock

View full details

Collapsible content

More Information

POE TYPE: None
POWER INPUT: 10-48VDC (DC Terminal Block)
ALARM RELAY: Yes
MOUNT TYPE: DIN-Rail
REDUNDANT POWER: Yes
PRODUCT CLASS: Industrial/Hardened
OPERATING TEMPERATURE RANGE: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) Tested @ -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
MANAGEMENT TYPE: Unmanaged
FIBER TYPE: 100FX
FIBER PORTS: 1
FIBER DISTANCE: 2Km
FIBER/SFP CONNECTOR: ST
10/100 PORTS: 1
INDUSTRY STANDARDS: Class 1 Division 2 (C1D2)